Subclass 417

Working Holiday Visa

 

FEATURES

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

REQUIREMENTS

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • Do not have a child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • Have a passport from an eligible country 

FIND OUT MORE


Subclass 462

Work and Holiday Visa

FEATURES

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

REQUIREMENTS

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • Do not have a child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • Have a passport from:
    • Argentina
    • Bangladesh
    • Chile
    • China, People's Republic of
    • Hungary
    • Indonesia
    • Israel
    • Luxembourg
    • Malaysia
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • San Marino
    • Singapore
    • Slovak Republic
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
    • USA
    • Uruguay
    • Vietnam

FIND OUT MORE


From 21 July 2015, permission to work longer than six months with an employer may be given where a Working Holiday (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa holder has been employed as an au pair with a family and is seeking to continue that employment for a further period.

To be considered an Au pair, your primary responsibility must be the care of a family's children, rather than any domestic work. The youngest child being cared for should not be older than 12 years of age (that is, primary school age or younger).

You can work as an Au pair in any part of Australia.


Can we help you?

Name *
Name