Subclass 400

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

FEATURES

For people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • Do short term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work.
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia's interests.

Generally the stay period is 3 months, but up to 6 months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • Be invited, or supported by, the organisation you will be working for.
  • Have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia.

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 3 months (6 months in exceptional circumstances)

Find out more


Subclass 457

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa

FEATURES

This visa lets a skilled worker to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to 4 years,

REQUIREMENTS

  • Sponsored by an approved business.
  • Have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business

Find out more


Subclass 186

Employer Nomination Scheme

FEATURES

  • A permanent residence visa for skilled workers
  • Under one of these three streams:
    • Temporary Residence Transition stream:
      • Current 457 visa holders
      • People who have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, and
      • People who have worked in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
    • Direct Entry stream:
      • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
      • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
      • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
    • Agreement Stream:
      • For people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • Be nominated by an Australian employer
  • Under 50 if under Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Under 45 if under the Direct Entry stream 
  • Meet the skills, qualifications, and language requirements of the position
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of the visa

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanently

Find out more


Subclass 187

Regional Sponsored Migration visa Scheme

FEATURES

  • A permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia
  • Under one of these three streams:
    • Temporary Residence Transition stream:
      • Current 457 visa holders
      • People who have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, and
      • People who have worked in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
    • Direct Entry stream:
      • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
      • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
      • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
    • Agreement Stream:
      • For people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • Nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (anywhere except the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong, or Melbourne.
  • Under 50 if under Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Under 45 if under the Direct Entry stream 
  • Meet the skills, qualifications, and language requirements of the position
  • Meet the other requirements of one of the streams of the visa

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanently

Find out more


How can we help you?

Name *
Name