Aussie Orientation Services Pty Ltd recognises and respects your privacy.

We collect personal information from you for the purposes of finding you accommodation, schooling and anything else you require to be successfully orientated. We are committed to and adopt the Australia’s National Privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We require your consent

By completing the client questionnaire form and submitting your personal details you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to relevant third parties for the purposes of orientation services. If you do not consent or give us the information we seek, we are may be unable to assist you in finding suitable accommodation and meet your personal orientation requirements.

What is personal information?

“Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" are defined by the Privacy Act. At Aussie Orientation Services Pty Ltd we collect your personal contact information and other information for the purpose of relocating you and your family.

How do we collect information?

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you complete our questionnaire or provide us with additional personal information. Your employer will also provide us with personal information required for your orientation.

How do we use information?

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in the following ways:

  • For the purposes of applying for a rental property;

  • Completing school applications;

  • Communicating with your employer about the progress of your orientation program;

  • Retaining your contact details on our database to advise you of future networking events.

Your information may be disclosed to:

  • Your employer;

  • Our insurers; 

  • Real estate agents;

  • Educational institutions;

  • Our contractors and suppliers - e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers; and 

  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Access and Correction

Subject to some exceptions listed in Privacy Principals, you have the right to see and have a copy of personal information and sensitive information about you that we hold. If any personal information or sensitive information about you is incorrect, you may request that we change that information.

Want to know more?

You can make further enquiries about our privacy policy to Susan Pember, Managing Director, Aussie Orientation Services.