Subclass 500

Student Visa

FEATURES

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • Be at least 6 years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia 
  • Have health insurance 

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 5 years

FIND OUT MORE


Subclass 485

Temporary Graduate Visa

FEATURES

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian Educational Institution. It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa 
  • Have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

The qualification must either:

  • Relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (Graduate Work stream)
  • Be a Higher Education degree (Post-study Work stream)

LENGTH OF STAY

  • Graduate Work stream - 18 months
  • Post-work Study stream - 2 - 4 years

FIND OUT MORE


How can we help you?

Name *
Name